St. Norbert College

St. Norbert College Students, Faculty and Staff Honored with Leadership and Service Awards

St. Norbert College recognized its exceptional student, faculty and staff leaders at the 39th annual Norbertine Leadership & Service Awards on Saturday, April 29, in a ceremony held in the Michels Commons Ballroom on the college campus.

The Norbertine Leadership & Service Awards were given to students -- along with some faculty and staff members -- in recognition of their exceptional leadership and community service at St. Norbert College. Those honored at this ceremony have helped to forward the college's mission by sustaining a positive environment, developing their potential, and understanding and serving their world.

The following people received specialized service awards and scholarships:

Olivia Johnson (Green Bay, Wis.), Albert W. Ashmore & Ernest G. Harvey Memorial Scholarship
Connor Gullstrand (Green Bay, Wis.), Ethel D. Augustine Memorial Fund Award
Tori Nelsen (Gurnee, Ill.), Tricia Gaughan Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Graham (Fond du Lac, Wis.) and Caytie Joe Boknevitz (Milwaukee), Father Gene Gries Endowed Student Life Scholarship
Meghan McGorey (Watertown, Wis.), Donald & Judy Henrickson Family Outreach Award
Boris Semnic (Novi Sad, Serbia), Leadership in Action
Shannon Salter (Milwaukee), Harry Maier Community Service Scholarship
Sarah Jensen (Wausau, Wis.) and Benjamin VandeZande (West Bend, Wis.), Mel Nicks Award
Collin Hess (Suamico, Wis.), Richard C. Rankin Legacy Award
Hannah Sherfinski (Hartland, Wis.) and Mikaela Wolf (Minneapolis), Rath Distinguished Merit Scholars
Abigail Vandenhouten (Wales, Wis.), Sally Thompson Endowed Scholarship
Maria Teresa Sauer (Whitewater, Wis.), Voss Leadership Award
Student: Margaret Uselman (Madison, Wis.) and Faculty/Staff: Cabrini M. Jablon (Office of Admission) and Ivy Summers (Office of Financial Aid), Beloved Community Social Justice Award
Faculty: Fr. James Neilson (Art) and Staff: Dustin Thill (Office of Admission), Educator of the Year Award

The following students, listed in order of youngest to oldest class year, received Exemplary Leadership Awards:

Clare Davis (Forest Park, Ill.)
Aubrie Faust (Hubertus, Wis.)
Alexandria (AJ) Floodstrand (Appleton, Wis.)
Madeline Koehler (Milwaukee)
Kathryn Kugel (Shawano, Wis.)
Brianna McGann (Chicago)
Emily Minton (Appleton, Wis.)
Annika Neerdaels (Phillips, Wis.)
Alexandra Paleka (Burlington, Wis.)
Johanna Zielinski (Minneapolis)
Krystal Binversie (Sheboygan Falls, Wis.)
Paige Bonner (Milwaukee)
Radek Buss (Prague, Czech Republic)
Roman Buss (Prague, Czech Republic)
Elizabeth Dannecker (Milwaukee)
Isabel Detienne (Sheboygan, Wis.)
Haley Herbst (Sturgeon Bay, Wis.)
Kelly Kuehl (Sherwood, Wis.)
Micayla Meyers (Jackson, Wis.)
Alyssa Polequin (Escanaba, Mich.)
Hannah Sherfinski (Hartland, Wis.)
Abigail Vandenhouten (Wales, Wis.)
Mikaela Wolf (Minneapolis)
Caytie Joe Boknevitz (Milwaukee)
Olivia Graham (Fond du Lac, Wis.)
Alex Gruber (Plover, Wis.)
Sarah Jensen (Wausau, Wis.)
Olivia Johnson (Green Bay, Wis.)
Sarah Kleikamp (Iron Mountain, Mich.)
Matthew Matuszak (Green Bay, Wis.)
Maggie McConnaha (Plymouth, Wis.)
Kelsey Motto (Escanaba, Mich.)
Tori Nelsen (Gurnee, Ill.)
Tabitha North (Beaver Dam, Wis.)
Shannon Salter (Milwaukee)
Boris Semnic (Novi Sad, Serbia)
Benjamin Vande Zande (West Bend, Wis.)
Daniel Wilson (Palatine, Ill.)
Lauren Adams (McHenry, Ill.)
Aubree Antosch (Mosinee, Wis.)
Melissa Ballestad (Bonduel, Wis.)
Bailey Bushman (Hilbert, Wis.)
Sarah Cocco (Chicago)
Lenka Craigova (Juneau, Ala.)
Lydia Dorn (Waunakee, Wis.)
Marissa Elliott (Danbury, Wis.)
Matthew Gannon (Plymouth, Wis.)
Connor Gullstrand (Green Bay, Wis.)
Collin Hess (Suamico, Wis.)
Davey Holzer (Hartford, Wis.)
Morgan Lanahan (Wausau, Wis.)
Meghan McGorey (Watertown, Wis.)
Sierra Menzer (Fond du Lac, Wis.)
Maria Teresa Sauer (Whitewater, Wis.)
Kristin Sorensen (Menominee, Mich.)
Margaret Uselman (Madison, Wis.)
Shelby VanRossum (Kaukauna, Wis.)

The following students, all seniors of the Class of 2017, were featured in a list of "Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges":

Lauren Adams (McHenry, Ill.)
Aubree Antosch (Mosinee, Wis.)
Melissa Ballestad (Bonduel, Wis.)
Bailey Bushman (Hilbert, Wis.)
Sarah Cocco (Chicago)
Lenka Craigova (Juneau, Ala.)
Lydia Dorn (Waunakee, Wis.)
Marissa Elliott (Danbury, Wis.)
Matthew Gannon (Plymouth, Wis.)
Connor Gullstrand (Green Bay, Wis.)
Collin Hess (Suamico, Wis.)
Davey Holzer (Hartford, Wis.)
Morgan Lanahan (Wausau, Wis.)
Meghan McGorey (Watertown, Wis.)
Sierra Menzer (Fond du Lac, Wis.)
Maria Teresa Sauer (Whitewater, Wis.)
Kristin Sorensen (Menominee, Mich.)
Margaret Uselman (Madison, Wis.)
Shelby VanRossum (Kaukauna, Wis.)

For more information on the awards, visit http://www.snc.edu/norbertineawards/.